I cannot remember the last time that I loved five books in a row. But this is a brilliant streak and I want to keep it going—- so am open to any recommendations.
I have just returned from Wilderness Festival, and I may be the only lunatic who reads by lantern light in a tent; but reading is my happy place and what I need to do when I am over speaking to strangers and making small talk. Please note- I only ever tag author’s in posts if it is complimentary, I wouldn’t do so to call attention to my not getting on with their work.
I just finished Really good, actually by @monicaheisey who was a writer for Schitt’s Creek and it is f’ing brilliant. I was blown away by this debut novel. Everyone went on and on about Sally Rooney capturing women’s lives but I didn’t see myself on those pages. With Maggie’s life, I felt like the chaos in my brain and the contradictory parts of my conscience were much more aligned with her descriptions and neuroses. It is funny, really funny, and sardonic and just brilliant. I loved it. It isn’t out yet, but pre-orders really help authors and then you forget you ordered it and it is like a surprise present from your past self to your future one which is always lovely.
Prior to that, I read These Impossible Things by Salma El-Wardany. A beautiful book about friendship that enthralled me. We all go through cycles with friends, especially with the women that are so close to us they are deeper into our psyche and lives than our families. And this book nails what those women mean to our growth and future even if they aren’t present at the time.
I’ve often heard WOC lament that because they are considered “the” book about a certain race, religion or culture, that the author isn’t free to explore being a romance or a family saga or a thriller- because it might be the only access the reader (presumable middle class white woman) has to that race/religion/culture. Salma beautifully makes this story about the women in it, the good, the bad, the ugly and the beautiful. I cried more than once and related to their journey away and then back to one another. I loved it. Really loved it.
Last week, I met with Laura Galloway through a friend and then immediately ordered her book, Dalvi: Six Years in the Arctic Tundra and am so pleased I did. A book that on first glance is so outside of my experience; but that speaks to the core of forging your own way and your own home. My metric for how much I love a book is who I am desperate to share it with after and I have sent pictures of lines in the book to a really varied group of friends. Am desperate to talk about it and so curious as to how long I might have lasted. And any chapter that begins with “the first rule of dating a reindeer herder” is a winner.
Out of Her Depth by Lizzy Barber was the next one. I haven’t forgone sleep to inhale a book in a while, but this was worth it. A florence villa, narcissistic rich youth and an unforgettable summer had me written all over it. It’s brilliant and a perfect summer read. Liguria makes a cameo appearance.
And finally In Case of Emergency by Poorna Bell. I loved this. I moved to London alone, when I was 22, so trying to navigate family (and old friendships) whilst being abroad for twenty years comes with a lot of challenges. Bel faces a lot of those same created and imagined distances within her own family and friends. I loved the premise, and the individuals portrayed for the good and the bad and the ugly. It’s a gently, kindly done look at how we balance relationships encompassing identity, work, racism, sexism and love.
So if you need a summer read, I hope one of these suits you. Let me know what you are reading.